?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Finally finished Slayers Next   
09:27pm 30/12/2010
  And it only took me two years! :D

...Jesus CHRIST the last six episodes are dark. O_o Anyway... now it's off to watch soul-crushingly bad shows again. :(
 
     

(11 Kinematrons | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Emergencies   
09:56pm 24/10/2010
 
mood: relieved
This morning, at about 7:30, my cat woke me up with loud crying. I looked, and saw her ear was just, well.. it was bad. '-' like swollen beyond anything it should be. I threw on a pair of pants, and sped off toward the emergency veterinary clinic - we got there at about 8, I didn't get home until close to 2PM. :s Apparently, she had an ear infection which led to her scratching, which caused a rupture in one of the blood vessels in her ear. So they drained it, and put one of those fun little cones around her head. Right now she's mopin', but she looks a lot better. :x

For her treatment, she has to wear the cone for a week, and I have to give warm compresses 3-5 times a day for the next 2-3 days... on top of that, she has to have antibiotics for the fungal treatment, and just a lot of TLC.

I'm glad she's OK... I dunno what I'd do if things got really bad. :x
 
     

(1 Kinematron | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
^o^   
03:49pm 09/10/2010
 
mood: cheerful
Bad picture but, well... look what I found at a rummage shop!



It was really weird... literally all alone on the shelf, marked down several times over. But... oh well. I has a Belldandy ^o^
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
bleh... -o-   
10:33pm 30/09/2010
 
mood: depressed
I know I haven't posted, well... anything in a while. It's been a busy run as I've been adjusting to my new job, and an increased workload in the anime front. I do apologize, and I'll try to be around more often going forward :x

For now though... I'm just kinda depressed. two days ago, I found out that my family lost the house. So I have about 4-6 weeks to find a new place to live. I have some money saved, but it's gonna be slim for a while. :| Wish me luck.
 
     

(1 Kinematron | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Funny thing happened...   
01:03pm 01/06/2010
 
mood: accomplished
I know I haven't been posting here much... but it's been hectic! ^-^;;

I graduated on May 22 with a Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science. :> Ended up with Cum Laude honors. So I'm done with college. Yay! ^_^

Also, I had a job interview last Thursday at a medical software company. :> Hopefully I get it!

Started WoW - I'm only at the beginning, but I'm having a lot more fun this time around. ^o^

Also, picked up Mario Galaxy 2 - It started off "meh", but it gets batshit insane after the first world! o.o; Second best 3D Mario ever. :>

Other than taht... not too much ^_^;;; I hope everybody else has been doing well.
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Phew...   
11:24pm 19/05/2010
  Almost done. :B I graduate on Saturday. Now the fun begins as I kick it up a notch in my hunt for a job... ehe. ^_^;;  
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Finally! :O   
09:59pm 08/05/2010
  In two weeks, I'll be graduating from college. I dunno what to say - I'm kind of excited, but also pretty worried all the same. ^_^;; It's a bad place to hit the ground running, that's for sure.  
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Writer's Block: Sunday in the park with ____?   
11:52am 23/04/2010
 
If you could hang out with any fictional character for a whole day, who would you choose, and why?


Dr Who! I kid, I kid.

Seriously, I'd be thrilled to spend a day with:

Urd or Belldandy from Ah! My Goddess
Sakura Shinguji from Sakura Taisen
Miyuki and Natsumi from You're Under Arrest!
Ryo Saeba from City Hunter
Haruhi Suzumiya
Konata Izumi from Lucky Star
Nene from Bubblegum Crisis (either one)
Keroro (Keroro Gunso)
Dororo (Keroro Gunso)
Birdy Altirra Cephon
Kenshiro from Fist of the North Star (OK, that would just be a day of watching him beat the crap out of people, but still fun!)
Gambit (X-Men)
Tony Stark (Iron Man)

There's more, but I'd be here all day if I were to name all of 'em! ;)
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
3 Weeks in a Nutshell   
10:21am 20/04/2010
 
mood: bouncy
Whew... it's been a while since I've posted here. ^-^;; Sorry, everybody!

In the past few weeks I've:

*Been to Anime Boston! ^o^ - http://animedream.com/ad/media-spotlight
*Worked... goddesses, have I worked -o-;;
*Filed for graduation! ^o^
*...God rejected for graduation 'o';;
*Got everything all sorted out and now I'm graduating again! Yay! \(^o^)/
*Wrote companion pieces for Anime Boston on Google Buzz

And that's 3 weeks in a nutshell. ^_^;;;
 
     

(2 Kinematrons | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Uwa~ x-x   
09:57am 07/04/2010
 
mood: tired
Three days after Anime Boston, and it feels like it hasn't ended yet XD The convention was tons of fun, though. Lots of interesting people, lots of cool stuffs. :B

I've been doing the writeups on the event, (with some really REALLY bad video footage XD!) over at: http://animedream.com/ad/media-spotlight/4/2010

I'll be adding more through the next week or two. ^_^;; I hope everyone likes it!

The coolest thing this weekend was probably seeing Nobuo Uematsu perform in a FF medley. that was just too cool to express in words. :o

But now it's the work, which will keep me busy for a week or two ^_^;;; Wish me luck!
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Phew...   
09:29am 24/03/2010
  This time of year, I always get overwhelmed and busy x~x

Anime Boston' next week [yay!] which means I have to get my ass in gear and ready to work [boo~!]. Plus, I have papers and exams (last time period I can say this! XD). My brain is just frying like an egg. ^-^;;;

Oh well - Two months from now, I'll be done with college and hunting for a new, better job. :V Here's hoping it works out!

Daily :( - Harvest Moon's creator stepped down from his position today: http://kotaku.com/5500717/harvest-moon-creator-steps-down
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Ehe..   
09:54pm 25/02/2010
 
mood: busy
Sorry about the lack of updates, everybody. ^^;; It's been kind of a busy week on a number of levels.Papers, exams, and work all come together for a not-so-fun time. ^_^;;; Hopefully I'll be able to get back to normal by the weekend. :B
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Yawn~   
03:07pm 02/02/2010
  Gonna be honest - I really don't like these ten hour days. ^_^;; Anyway, I'm using the time to get some writing done... finishing this Slayers review so I can move on to Next. Other than that, it's just killing time til 4. Not a bad thing, but not exciting either.  
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
It's back~ :)   
02:11pm 29/01/2010
  Just picked up my notebook. It feels great to have my own computer again. ^_^ It's whisper quiet again, and actually working. :) I'll be updating a bit more regularly from now on ^_^;; Hopefully I can keep the promise, this time. >->; ehe...  
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Yay ^_^   
08:46pm 27/01/2010
 
mood: bouncy
It looks like my notebook is due back on Friday. All I can say is "yay!" ^.^ It's hard to explain, but you just feel kind of... well... naked without it, you know? ^_^;; Anyway, I can't wait. :B
 
     

(2 Kinematrons | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
One week down...   
08:59pm 23/01/2010
 
mood: hopeful
Ten days to go. x-o It's definitely been weird without my computer around, but... I kind of have to admit that not needing to worry about Anime Dream's daily business for a while is pretty nice. ^_^;; I've been watching what I want, instead of what I'm "supposed" to. It's kinda liberating after having to sit through the likes of Magikano and Moeyo Ken.

With my last few days of break, I finished the first season of Slayers, and started watching AMG (yay!) again. :) Other than that, it's just been prep for the semester.

I've got a phone interview on Wednesday at 3:30. Maybe I can get away from Target this year. ^_^ Here's hoping, anyway!
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Ongoing...   
09:44pm 20/01/2010
 
mood: hopeful
Well, I have a date - I'll get the computer back on 2/2/10, so that makes it... just under 2 weeks. ^_^;; Ah well... it'll be great to have my notebook back then. :)

Until then, I'll be trying to keep busy. ^_^;; Lots of anime and gaming, plus the start of my final semester next week. Hopefully that'll keep me occupied enough until the 2nd.

Anyway, Meebo works on the Wii browser, so I'll try to pop on for a bit every day or so. :) Take care, everyone! ^_^
 
     

(1 Kinematron | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
It happened sooner than later. :(   
04:06pm 18/01/2010
 
mood: gloomy
At about 2:00, my computer bit the dust. :( It's under extended warranty, so the repairs won't cost me anything. Still, it means that I won't have a compy for 7-14 days. -.- It stinks, but I'll make do. And, well, I still have Wii internet to help me keep up to date with people. ^-^

Anyways, take care guys! I'll see you (hopefully) soon!
 
     

(4 Kinematrons | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Happy New Year!   
05:06pm 11/01/2010
  Hi, everybody! :) Happy New Year!

I hope your holidays went well. ^_^ Things are going great, here. Christmas is over, so I can finally breathe a little at work. And, speaking of work, I've had a few companies respond to my resume - no bites yet, but I have 2 or 3 "call us in May" cases. I'm hoping that I'll be out of Target before the next holiday season. :B

Anyways, I start my last semester in 2 weeks. I'm so excited! :) 8 years of college, and I'm finally out and ready to topple the world! Yay! :) :)

How have things been going for everybody else?
 
     

(1 Kinematron | Leave a Kinemessage)

 
Merry Christmas!   
07:30pm 25/12/2009
 
mood: cheerful
Merry Christmas, everybody! ^_^ I hope everybody is having a nice holiday. ^^
 
     

(Leave a Kinemessage)